Language:

Naturalization and Citizenship

Deason Law provides legal services for individuals who wish to become U.S. citizens. Naturalization is the process by which a foreign citizen or national becomes a U.S. citizen after fulfilling the requirements established by Congress in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). To be eligible, an individual must demonstrate that he or she:

  1. Is at least 18 years old;
  2. Has been a permanent resident for at least 5 years (or 3 years as the spouse of a U.S. citizen) without leaving the United States for trips of 6 months or longer;
  3. Has been a person of good moral character (no serious crimes);
  4. Meets the physical U.S. residency requirements of 30 months (or 18 months as the spouse of a U.S. citizen);
  5. Passes the English and civics test during the interview process;

If you believe you are eligible for U.S. citizenship, contact Deason Law to get your case started.